2017 Laser Standard Masters World Championships – Final Results
Split, Croatia
STANDARD APPRENTICE
Rank Sailor ISAF ID Country Sail No R1 R2 R3 R3 R5 R6 R7 Net
1 Maciej Grabowski POLMG2 POL 210785 (1) 1 1 1 1 1 1 6
2 Maxim Semerkhanov RUSMS2 RUS 211106 2 (3) 2 3 2 3 2 14
3 Adonis Bougiouris GREAB1 GRE 150374 3 2 3 2 3 2 (dns) 15
4 Guilherme Roth BRAGR3 BRA 159795 (9) 4 4 4 4 5 6 27
5 Girts Fisers-Blumbergs LATGF2 LAT 210521 6 6 5 6 (13) 8 4 35
6 Gregor Joebstl AUTGJ1 AUT 194468 4 8 9 (12) 10 4 3 38
7 Olof Lundqvist SWEOL2 SWE 208877 (11) 5 6 8 8 7 7 41
8 Nico Schäfferling GERNS13 GER 197318 7 10 7 10 6 (11) 5 45
9 Michael Stackpool AUSMS52 AUS 212823 10 7 (11) 7 9 9 8 50
10 David Hillmyer USADH74 USA 210648 (12) 12 10 9 5 6 9 51
11 Jonas Mitsem SWEJM14 SWE 213038 5 11 8 (13) 7 10 12 53
12 Alexis Kneip Ward BRAAK11 BRA 207773 8 9 (15) 11 14 14 10 66
13 Alvaro Bastos BRAAB19 BRA 212012 (14) 13 14 5 11 12 13 68
14 Francesco Bianciardi ITAFB64 ITA 205342 13 (15) 12 15 15 13 11 79
15 Svante Nilo Bengtsson SWESN10 SWE 212716 (15) 14 13 14 12 15 14 82
STANDARD MASTER
Rank Sailor ISAF ID Country Sail No R1 R2 R3 R3 R5 R6 R7 Net
1 Brett Beyer AUSBB6 AUS 210192 2 3 (4) 1 1 4 1 12
2 Peter Hurley USAPH27 USA 209289 1 2 (7) 5 3 1 4 16
3 Ernesto Rodriguez USAEE35 USA 207143 4 1 5 3 6 6 (dns) 25
4 Niklas Edler SWENE2 SWE 204669 11 5 2 (14) 7 3 3 31
5 Chr. Gunni Pedersen DENCP6 DEN 201575 3 (18) 1 8 10 12 2 36
6 Stefan Nordstrom SWESN4 SWE 211972 5 6 8 9 9 (11) 7 44
7 David Whait AUSDW25 AUS 210501 14 15 9 4 5 (41) 5 52
8 Stuart Hudson GBRSH33 GBR 204644 10 11 (47) 7 16 9 8 61
9 Ray Davies CANRD13 CAN 166906 8 7 19 13 (28) 14 6 67
10 Benoit Meesemaecker FRABM27 FRA 199146 6 13 14 16 14 7 (25) 70
11 Mike Matan GBRMM57 USA 208838 12 16 10 (23) 8 22 15 83
12 Andrew Dellabarca NZLAD5 NZL 210488 7 9 31 2 37 (ufd) 10 96
13 Christoph Marsano AUTCM6 AUT 183300 (28) 12 22 21 15 17 11 98
14 Stuart Holdsworth AUSSH24 AUS 198091 9 17 (50) 11 26 15 22 100
15 Alfredo Vazquez ESPAA55 ESP 185107 (36) 22 26 17 4 20 18 107
16 Roger Schulz GERRS39 GER 209124 16 (ufd) 28 12 19 10 23 108
17 Karl James ANTKJ1 ANT 139043 31 26 3 20 (33) 5 24 109
18 Patrick Wachholz CANPW20 CAN 204462 19 14 15 19 11 31 (37) 109
19 Neven Gaspic CRONN4 CRO 213361 38 8 42 6 2 (ufd) 19 115
20 Stefan Sandahl SWESS12 SWE 211971 18 24 27 (39) 17 16 16 118
21 Dave Wells CANDW10 CAN 193348 29 28 (32) 10 25 21 13 126
22 Niklas Pernvik SWENP2 SWE 213050 17 23 41 27 (43) 2 21 131
23 Andreas Ljungberg SWEAL25 SWE 212708 30 33 (37) 15 21 26 12 137
24 Nick Walsh IRLNW3 IRL 210253 (46) 4 35 41 12 33 14 139
25 Peter Overup SWEPO6 SWE 205323 23 19 13 34 35 25 (dns) 149
26 Chris Van Rossem CANCV5 CAN 199978 20 21 29 35 (38) 30 20 155
27 Patrik Björklund SWEPB15 SWE 205115 25 10 17 (51) 20 39 46 157
28 Michel Majon ESPMM22 BEL 206433 13 29 (43) 18 31 32 42 165
29 David Bourghardt SWEDB7 SWE 210351 21 25 6 (44) 40 44 31 167
30 Thomas W. Mueller GERTM2 GER 173330 26 20 (53) 30 42 43 9 170
31 Jan O. Schulz GERJS83 GER 176645 (34) 31 25 31 30 28 28 173
32 Martin Lehner AUTML2 AUT 184971 15 41 11 37 29 42 (dns) 175
33 Oriol Marrón ESPOM4 ESP 200947 53 (57) 20 24 22 19 38 176
34 Mats Hovde SWEMH34 SWE 204023 43 34 18 25 (55) 34 26 180
35 Theo Lyttle IRLTL7 IRL 211129 37 35 23 32 34 23 (41) 184
36 Anders Wennberg SWEAW7 SWE 205327 40 37 12 45 23 (ufd) 29 186
37 Mark Patterson NZLMP12 NZL 162087 24 40 33 28 13 48 (dns) 186
38 Alessandro Castelli ITAAC1 ITA 197460 (44) 32 34 33 27 35 27 188
39 Chris Ellyatt GBRCE26 GBR 213145 27 30 21 38 24 50 (dns) 190
40 Robert Ronnback FINRR2 SUI 207716 35 36 39 29 (bfd) 18 35 192
41 Rodney Barnes AUSRB38 AUS 212828 39 46 24 36 18 38 (dns) 201
42 Lorenzo Migliaccio ITALM27 ITA 184838 41 (52) 30 22 32 52 34 211
43 Reinhard Noack GERRN11 GER 179260 32 (51) 48 42 39 27 32 220
44 Lutz Hirsch GERLH20 GER 205207 (52) 47 44 43 41 13 33 221
45 Maciej Bardan POLMB7 POL 21078 48 27 16 (54) 46 45 40 222
46 Ulf Myrin SWEUM3 SWE 210352 51 44 46 (57) 36 29 17 223
47 Thomas Kristiansen SUITK1 SUI 201422 33 55 (57) 52 49 8 36 233
48 Manolis Trigkonis GREET5 GRE 208362 22 48 (55) 49 53 24 50 246
49 Johan Lindstedt SWEJL25 SWE 203149 (66) 43 38 40 51 36 44 252
50 Thorsten Wyk GERTW16 GER 210142 42 39 51 48 50 40 (dns) 270
51 Ashley Deakin GBRAD70 GBR 201939 45 38 (63) 46 52 51 43 275
52 Peter Molse SWEPM12 SWE 210984 55 53 (61) 26 45 55 45 279
53 Edward Rice IRLER4 IRL 211463 47 (61) 56 53 48 56 30 290
54 Joakim Dovrén SWEJD5 SWE 211284 54 50 40 60 (61) 47 39 290
55 Yann Inghilesi Gialloni ITAYI3 ITA 208368 (58) 49 52 47 56 49 48 301
56 Mike Dunne AUSMD42 AUS 203757 57 56 45 (dsq) 47 37 dns 312
57 Arturo Mitnik URUAM4 URU 212835 68 45 54 (70 arb) 44 57 47 315
58 Paul Keane IRLPK5 IRL 193264 50 42 59 50 62 (dns) dns 333
59 Kevin Currier IRLKC11 IRL 186681 60 54 60 59 54 46 (dns) 333
60 Werner Kainacher AUTWK5 AUT 202170 49 62 (64) 64 58 61 49 343
61 Davide Fabbri ITADF11 ITA 196677 (63) 60 62 63 59 53 51 348
62 Frank Bau GERFB24 SUI 194305 56 59 58 58 63 58 (bfd) 352
63 Alastair Metcalf AUSAM73 AUS 192711 67 58 36 65 66 65 (dns) 357
64 Henri Frencken RSAHF1 RSA 184819 61 67 49 61 64 62 (dns) 364
65 Christian Schwerdtfeger AUTCS15 AUT 207847 59 64 68 62 57 54 (dns) 364
66 Per-Olof Lindqvist SWEPL20 SWE 204064 62 66 66 55 60 59 (dns) 368
67 Bosko Grabic MNEBG1 MNE 201760 (dns) 65 69 67 67 60 52 380
68 Gerry Donohoe AUSGD7 AUS 208775 64 63 67 68 65 63 (dns) 390
69 Christof Heel AUTCH4 AUT 193238 65 68 65 66 68 64 (dns) 396
STANDARD GRAND MASTER
Rank Sailor ISAF ID Country Sail No R1 R2 R3 R3 R5 R6 Net
1 Allan Clark CANAC7 CAN 175948 3 1 4 1 (10) 2 11
2 Andy Roy CANAR9 CAN 210677 5 4 1 5 5 (8) 20
3 Tomas Nordqvist SWETN4 SWE 212309 1 8 8 3 1 (9) 21
4 Peter Vessella USAPV4 USA 210544 (dns) 3 3 6 15 7 34
5 Wolfgang Gerz GERWG3 GER 209556 (15) 6 2 9 12 6 35
6 Nick Harrison GBRNH37 GBR 174621 2 11 6 7 (19) rdg 9 35
7 Antoni Roig ESPAR12 ESP 209953 7 (14) 12 8 3 5 35
8 Mladen Makjanic CROMM18 CRO 210017 6 5 (19) 11 13 1 36
9 Javier Munoz ESPJM3 ESP 189001 13 7 (15) 12 2 3 37
10 Jose Luis Doreste ESPJD67 ESP 210114 18 2 11 (24) 7 4 42
11 Tim Law GBRTL15 GBR 195867 8 9 5 4 (ufd) rdg 19 45
12 Alan Davis GBRAD71 GBR 208427 10 (13) 9 10 11 12 52
13 Gavin Dagley AUSGD12 AUS 206384 9 15 13 2 14 (dns) 53
14 Stefano Carnevali ITASC12 ITA 191144 11 16 17 (19) 4 10 58
15 Ari Barshi DOMAB1 DOM 210686 4 10 7 30 25 (dns) 76
16 Andre Martinie DOMAM2 FRA 171729 12 12 (23) 15 21 21 81
17 Antonino Scali AUSAS46 AUS 212840 17 24 10 21 (30) 17 89
18 Michael Wallin SWEMW15 SWE 213039 28 17 14 20 (31) 16 95
19 Miguel Noguer ESPMN3 ESP 211292 23 20 (50) 14 9 43 109
20 César Sierhuis NEDCS4 NED 178808 20 27 21 27 (42) 14 109
21 Eduardo Branz ARGEB3 ARG 210178 21 39 (47) 13 29 15 117
22 Hector Pablo Bentorino ARGHB2 ARG 195363 30 19 (43) 18 34 19 120
23 Denis Simeoni FRADS20 FRA 203241 19 (33) 29 23 22 28 121
24 Roberto Bini ITARB57 ITA 206202 32 (48) 16 43 18 13 122
25 Lance Burger RSALB1 RSA 191085 (40) 38 31 17 26 11 123
26 Pietro Nicolini ITAPN4 ITA 201457 39 (bfd) 18 35 6 26 124
27 Paul Garaty AUSPG16 AUS 211505 14 29 28 26 (40) 29 126
28 Tracy Usher USATU1 USA 212593 (37) 36 20 16 36 22 130
29 Laurent Bernaz FRALB8 FRA 209021 45 18 27 33 8 (dns) 131
30 Micael Lundgren SWEML39 SWE 203584 22 23 26 34 33 (dns) 138
31 Knut Beck NORKB11 NOR 212555 44 31 (53) 28 16 24 143
32 Michael Hicks GBRMH93 GBR 209265 34 30 35 (40) 24 25 148
33 Giuseppe Cavalli ITAGC122 ITA 212481 (dsq) 26 44 36 20 23 149
34 Alejandro Grunwaldt URUAG2 URU 204450 (46) 25 25 22 37 41 150
35 Peter Sherwin GBRPS42 GBR 206716 (49) 32 38 42 27 18 157
36 Matt Fisher USAMF100 USA 212432 25 41 24 41 (50) 31 162
37 Werner Röggla AUTWR2 AUT 206962 36 28 (49) 32 23 45 164
38 Kent Holzner SWEKH8 SWE 212308 24 21 41 54 (59) 30 170
39 Nick Page NZLNP1 NZL 211519 29 42 42 25 (43) 33 171
40 Campbell Alexander RSACA2 RSA 191055 31 37 (51) 29 51 37 185
41 Philip Danks AUSPD24 AUS 202740 52 (63) 30 47 28 35 192
42 Charles Campion GBRCC51 GBR 197150 26 (dns) 32 44 60 32 194
43 Bruce Utting AUSBU1 AUS 199016 27 22 36 (dns) 45 dns 199
44 Grenier Gilles FRAGG19 FRA 211183 42 (54) 33 37 47 40 199
45 Tim Landt USATL2 USA 199912 33 34 34 31 (dns) bfd 201
46 François Meesemaecker FRAMM47 FRA 202123 48 43 (60) 39 32 42 204
47 Guy Noble GBRGN9 GBR 203290 54 (56) 22 50 35 48 209
48 Luca Braga ITALB60 ITA 201846 47 44 52 (dsq) 17 56 216
49 Andrew Ringwood AUSAR7 AUS 194923 43 40 48 48 39 (49) 218
50 Massimo Ciano ITAMC64 ITA 211979 16 35 59 45 (dsq) dns 224
51 Phil Paxton CANPP1 CAN 192097 (64) 47 40 53 49 36 225
52 Greg Jackson USAGJ14 USA 199914 53 49 39 51 (55) 34 226
53 Birger Tornqvist SWEBT1 SWE 213047 51 51 55 (57) 38 39 234
54 Philippe Dumont FRAPD31 FRA 208360 38 50 61 46 41 (dns) 236
55 Jorge Abreu Henriquez DOMJA2 DOM 173988 35 (65) 45 58 48 51 237
56 Alcir Cachapuz BRAAC3 BRA 181781 58 53 46 38 44 (dns) 239
57 Atle Lohrmann NORAL11 NOR 204666 (65) 52 37 52 54 53 248
58 Pierre Nove-Josserand FRAPN12 MRI 210435 50 55 57 49 (61) 44 255
59 Gabor Peteri HUNGP3 HUN 200721 61 45 (63) 63 46 47 262
60 Paul Thomas NZLPT3 NZL 198105 56 57 54 (62) 52 46 265
61 Steffen Poehlmann GERSP17 GER 207369 55 46 58 (59) 58 52 269
62 Hein Van Der Lingen NEDHV27 NED 200857 41 59 (65) 60 62 55 277
63 Geir Sunde NORGS5 NOR 156389 59 61 64 (65) 56 38 278
64 Juan Antonio Carosella ARGJC14 ARG 210180 (62) 58 62 55 57 54 286
65 Simon Bell USASB89 USA 208583 57 64 67 56 (ufd) 50 294
66 William Mulloy CANWM4 CAN 197564 63 60 66 64 53 (dns) 306
67 Jean Louis Tonnelier FRAJT11 FRA 210431 60 62 56 61 (dns) dns 308
68 Jim Campbell CANJC32 CAN 189137 66 66 (68) 66 63 57 318
STANDARD GREAT GRAND MASTER
Rank Sailor ISAF ID Country Sail No R1 R2 R3 R3 R5 R6 Net
1 Michael Nissen GERMN7 GER 192653 2 2 (3) 1 1 3 9
2 Mark Bethwaite AUSMB34 AUS 212830 3 1 1 2 3 (4) 10
3 John Pitman NZLJP24 NZL 211512 1 3 2 (8) 4 6 16
4 Alan Keen RSAAK2 RSA 208174 (6) 5 4 5 2 2 18
5 Doug Peckover USADP38 USA 195708 (5) 4 5 4 5 1 19
6 John Dawson-Edwards CANJD2 CAN 166047 (11) 6 7 3 9 5 30
7 Robert Blakey NZLRB6 NZL 212260 4 7 8 6 14 (dns) 39
8 Alberto Larrea ARGAL1 ARG 210799 7 (14) 10 9 6 7 39
9 Tim Millhiser USATM156 USA 194567 (ret) 10 9 10 8 10 47
10 John Roberson AUSJR AUS 210150 12 9 6 11 11 (dns) 49
11 James Temple AUSJT9 AUS 202729 (ret) 11 16 7 7 9 50
12 Don Hahl USADH102 USA 210631 8 8 (17) 14 10 14 54
13 Sean Homan AUSSH23 AUS 202664 10 16 11 (19) 13 8 58
14 John Black AUSJB72 AUS 177743 (14) 12 12 13 12 13 62
15 Stefan Kindborg SWESK7 SWE 199005 15 15 18 12 (20) 11 71
16 Christopher Fyans GBRCF26 GBR 209410 13 (19) 13 16 19 12 73
17 Goran Olsson SWEGO1 SWE 201926 9 (20) 15 15 18 17 74
18 Richard George AUSRG18 AUS 204998 16 13 14 17 17 (dns) 77
19 David Elliott CANDE1 CAN 208074 18 17 (20) 20 15 15 85
20 Zoltan Laczko AUSZL2 HUN 189692 17 18 (21) 18 16 16 85
21 Roberto Paolieri ITARP17 ITA 21236 19 21 19 21 21 (dns) 101